EVE Information Portal

 
  • Topic is locked indefinitely.
 

Dev blog: Monthly Economical Report - October 2016

First post
Author
C C P Alliance
#1 - 2016-11-03 16:23:53 UTC  |  Edited by: CCP Phantom
Our data wizard, CCP Quant, has compiled the latest Monthly Economic Report for October 2016.

Enjoy the report!

If you want to have a closer look at the numbers, you are welcome to consult the raw data (20 MB, zipped).

CCP Phantom - Senior Community Developer

#2 - 2016-11-03 16:26:59 UTC  |  Edited by: Vincent Athena
Data!
I see the total ISK supply went down. Looks like a big Active ISK loss, due to account coming and going, and GM actions.

I have a question about that ISK supply. The bar plot gives an end of month active ISK of 963 T And a decrease over the last month. The plot gives it as 961 T and an increase over the last month. Why the difference?

Know a Frozen fan? Check this out

Frozen fanfiction

DARKNESS.
#3 - 2016-11-03 16:47:56 UTC
Can you please use galleries for the larger pictures of the graphs? It is quite annoying that I have to press back after every picture that I viewed.

And same question as always: Impact of market citadels on trades in the hubs? Has anything major dispersed yet?

UI Improvement Collective

My ridicule, heavy criticism and general pale outlook about your or CCP's ideas is nothing but an encouragement to prove me wrong. Give it a try.

#4 - 2016-11-03 16:58:26 UTC
Where has all the isk/assets gone that were confiscated from the anti-gambling/RMT changes? Everyone expecting to see a big drop in the 30-150T range.

#5 - 2016-11-03 17:26:09 UTC
Eye-Luv-Girls wDaddyIssues wrote:
Where has all the isk/assets gone that were confiscated from the anti-gambling/RMT changes? Everyone expecting to see a big drop in the 30-150T range.


Money Supply Graph

CEO of Lanate Industries

Citizen of Solitude

#6 - 2016-11-03 17:33:31 UTC
I see it looks like 72T, if you take the Faucets - Sinks - (- Delta)
Test Alliance Please Ignore
#7 - 2016-11-03 19:33:36 UTC
Eye-Luv-Girls wDaddyIssues wrote:
I see it looks like 72T, if you take the Faucets - Sinks - (- Delta)


How are you getting 70T?

Active Isk Delta is the amount of isk removed from player accounts and GM actions. That is only 40T.

If anything, it is concerning since without that 40T delta (which was not all the gambling money) the money supply jumped a lot.
#8 - 2016-11-03 20:02:06 UTC  |  Edited by: Vincent Athena
Ive seen reports in the internet that the equivalent of $650,000 was confiscated. At $20 per PLEX, 1 billion per PLEX, that is 32.5 Trillion ISK.

Know a Frozen fan? Check this out

Frozen fanfiction

Minmatar Republic
#9 - 2016-11-03 20:24:32 UTC  |  Edited by: Skia Aumer
The amount of banned cash ISK is estimated at 25T of this data. Banned assets we'll never know about.

The action was taken 2016.10.11, on this date the total cash was
976 276 065 657 694 ISK
on the next day it is
951 425 202 952 890 ISK
hence the number.
Caldari State
#10 - 2016-11-04 05:19:49 UTC
Wow almost a Quadrillion ISK. That's a lot of ISK. Anyone wanna buy a Guardian Vexor? Half a quadrillion. lol

Signatures should be used responsibly...

#11 - 2016-11-04 12:45:40 UTC
Scotsman Howard wrote:
Eye-Luv-Girls wDaddyIssues wrote:
I see it looks like 72T, if you take the Faucets - Sinks - (- Delta)


How are you getting 70T?

Active Isk Delta is the amount of isk removed from player accounts and GM actions. That is only 40T.

If anything, it is concerning since without that 40T delta (which was not all the gambling money) the money supply jumped a lot.


AH I didnt know that I thought it was the net change.

CCP make public the confiscated assets, and trash them. Otherwise conspiracy theories galore.
#12 - 2016-11-04 15:06:05 UTC
Where would be a good place for a guy to start reading if he wanted to make more sense out these reports? Do any of you use them for information as to where to begin/end industrial operations? I am a big fan of data and numbers, but having a hard time making heads or tails of these things.
Prosper Investment Bank
#13 - 2016-11-07 18:02:11 UTC
EVE Prosper's breakdown can be found here: https://eve-prosper.blogspot.com/2016/11/casino-bans-and-f2p-october-economic.html

Looks like ~22T nuked by the EULA/casino bans earlier. Also, some troubling headwinds ahead of Ascension as people seem to be waiting for F2P to release.
#14 - 2016-11-09 23:59:29 UTC
My review of the October Economic Report is on by blog.

That said, @CCPQuant - are we sure we are counting the Trade done in Citadels. My blog post goes through some details that suggests we are not?

For what it is worth, i believe that the actual Trade done in October is either 662 trillion ISK or 853 trillion. I am leaning towards the 853 trillion. Below is my reasoning:

Fact 1: From the Sinks and Faucets data we are told that the total Transaction Tax was 8.520 trillion ISK.

Fact 2: in February, March and April 2016 (i.e. before Citadels) the Transaction Tax (or Sales Tax) divided by the Trade value was always 1.00%. That is not a surprise, the majority of the trade in Eve Online will be done by characters with Level 5 Accounting to minimise their Transaction Tax rate.

Assumption 1: I am assuming that the Transaction Tax rate will remain at 1.00% after Citadels. That feels like a good assumption to me.

Observation 1: the Transaction Tax rate rose to 1.31% in May and has been rising ever since and is now 1.66% in October. i.e. Transaction Tax = 8.520 trillion, Trade in October = 513 trillion, hence Transaction Tax rate was 1.66%.

Outcome: therefore, i am assuming the Trade number of 513 trillion that we are given is too low and i believe the Citadel Trade is not being counted. If we assumed that the Transaction Tax rate remains at 1.00% then the actual Trade for October would be 852 trillion isk (=8.520 / 1.00%) which indicates that Trade done in Citadels was 339 trillion = 40% of all Trade done in Eve Online.

Furthermore: go back again to February, March and April 2016 and the "monthly ISK Volume" always equaled the Trade number within 50 or so billion. Hence, Transaction Tax divided by ISK Volume = 1.00%. However, since May the Transaction Tax divided by monthly ISK Volume now equals 1.29% for each and every month since April. I can not explain why that would be. But, it is too much of a coincidence to be ignored and suggests something is wrong with either the ISK Volume or Trade or Transaction Tax number.
Forum Jump