25% Shield multiplier, Need confirmation please (solved)

Skip to end, I was wrong.

I have been struggling with a question for a long time, and I finally believe I’m on the right track.
All my experiments confirms it, and old tests confirms it. Yet, I have a really hard time finding any info.

From what I figured out, shields move from a predictable 2.5% multiplier per missing %shield total to a dangerous 25% multiplier at 25% max ShieldHP. Making it instantly die should it take more than 10% damage.

On the flipside if it’s allowed to regen, it shoots straight up to peak in a unnatural speed as it’s on a 25% multiplier if below 25% Shield.

Every test I do confirms this, Every regen graph I ever been shown confirms the 25% multiplier >25shield.

But I can find no such info as the reason it brakes after 10% damage, yet it does, and it makes perfect sense with a 25% multiplier.

I’m desperate for confirmation, maybe I finally can lay the graph and it’s contradicting forces behind me.

https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Tanking
Just for ref, Is there any other reason we are able to hit peak after 150sec, when it should have been 250 sec.

After all the regen is a constant multiplier per shieldhp% if we follow the graph, only a “unknown” multiplier or force could change it’s behaviour on each side of the curve. Yet, it’s not hard to see it’s not equal.

Uhm, what exactly do you think is multiplied?

Shield values? Shield regeneration values?

Are you referring to the shield recharge graph?

https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/images/3/33/Shield_recharge.png

The reason it’s peaking on shield recharge rate is because after 150 seconds (in this particular example - timing depends on the recharge rate of your ship) the shield capacity one quarter full and therefore the shield regeneration is at peak value.

After 250 seconds you can see in the graph that the shield capacity is about half full, but we know that the shield recharge rate isn’t symmetric (it’s peaking at 25%, not at 50% capacity) so the recharge rate there is a bit lower and the graph less steep.

Yes, that I know.

But it always insta dies after 15%, no 50% nothing Dead, Finished, kaput.
And the regen from 0, dont scale with what we know, your at peek ater 10% shield HP if regen from 0. That does not match the scale at all.

Only thing that really makes sense is a high multiplier under 25% shield. not the one shown on the scale. and it seems to work both ways.

What do you mean, it ‘insta dies after 15%’?

What is happening, what gets to 15% and what dies?

(Sorry, I’m just a bit confused about what you mean, that’s all.)

What do you mean that the peak after 10% shield HP does not match the scale at all?

Well, no need to pull the graph yet another time :stuck_out_tongue:
But take a look at the time related one, what should the natural regen be from 0 to 25%.
The guy that made the graph knew it wouldn’t be 250s, I have no idea why or how.

But that’s where it’s supposed to be if we use what we know.

It really should not be to hard to imagen, we got a scale. Meening if we follow that as it says it would be a symmetrical curve.

We know it’s not, some funny business is happening on the regen side closer to 0.
https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/images/4/4b/Capacitor_Recharge.png

The curve agen illustrates a fairly long peak. And yet agen, as every time a rocket start that dont mach with the forces we know from 0.

Why should it be a symmetrical curve?

We can see from the shield regeneration in that graph that the recharge rate should not be a symmetrical curve as we can see it takes far less time to get from 0 to the steepest part on that graph (which happens after about 150 seconds, when the shield is 25% full) and from then onward the slope goes down much slower and it takes from 600s to past 1300s (which is 700+ seconds) to get from 90% full to 100% full, where it only took 100 seconds to get from 0 to 10% full shield.

So if we can tell anything from that graph it’s that the shield recharge graph is definitely not symmetrical.

How they knew that?

I assume they did a lot of tests, starting with an empty shield, marking shield percentages over time as the shield regenerated to full and plotted those points in a graph of shield values against time.

Experimental data.

And then someone made a formula that somewhat predicts the experimental data, which is the shield regeneration formula we use now.

1 Like

I was thinking about the part below 25%, but never mind m8.

What about the part below 25%?

ok, what force is different between 0% to 10%, than 90% to 100%?

The shield recharge rate is different.

It’s significantly higher (~210% of average rate) when the shield is 10% full than the shield recharge rate (~50% of average rate) when the shield is 90% full.

your just explaining where they end up on the curve, I can read a line to :stuck_out_tongue:
How did it get there so fast is the question, not the value it gets when it reaches its goal.

It kind of shows on the curve, how many % do you have to climb 4 times (1 for each %), to reach that point?, And you have to consider we are indeed starting on 2.5… making a steep hill.

Sorry… every 2.5% it is…
And I was unfair, I believe 2.5 is the minimum value on the server.

How it got there so fast?

That’s what people experimentally determined how shield regeneration works, which is what CCP programmed.

I don’t really understand what you mean with this.

‘Climb 4 times’?
‘1 for each %’?

What do you mean?

Never mind, I only got pointers towards the regen moving at 2.5% per sec, nothing solid. This is going nowhere as I can’t prove anything.

Only thing I ment was there is limited steps you can take from 0 to 210%, and you will need a fairly high multiplier each sec to get where you end up.

And I got to admidt, I still dont get how, 1% moves faster to 2% than 98% to 99%, theyu got the exact same force, And I really dont care where they are “sopposed” to get, but why are they moving faster, when they got the exact same multiplier.

Ok, bad example, both reach their goal, but you get the idea?
When they got the same reach, how do 1 get further than the other, Just because it’s where it’s suposed to be?

I get the idea that you want to theorycraft some rules for shield regeneration by coming up with arbitrary pointers, while we already have a 19 year old tested and proved formula that explains how shield regeneration works in this game.

Why not use the information we already know?

No that’s not the point sorry…

Look, I’m just trying to point out the fact that the regen moves (or are supposed to) move x amount of steps depending only on the point and multiplier they start.

Is that not how regen move?

And it’s really my opening argument, they need a high multiplier to move from 0 to 10%, and I cant get it to fit with the scale.

But, never mind, as I can not prove how many steps that is, I guess yoiu can use as many as you like.

Well, as you can see in the graph, the experimental results of the first few seconds aren’t all that accurate according to the formula:

afbeelding

So if you want to know better how that part works, maybe do some tests yourself?

never mind.

ok I’m dumb…

You are absolutely right, and I was wrong.

Had to resize the portions of HP on the graph and test so they had matching hp to put things into perspective in relation to time and amount versus gravity.
It’s only 25% hp, it naturally goes like 33.3% times faster to peak than I imaged.
I was only looking at time vs force and forgot the hp vs volume part.

Some stuff is still a tiny bit off, but I can’t link edited pictures. And it’s really minor like 5% hp around the peak. Nothing I expect explained, it could just be UI magic to give the server a tick of space before a critical phase.

Thank you for trying to explain.

1 Like